+ - 0:00:00
[…] • Act required railroad rates to be "reasonable and just" (but did not specify specific rates)

    • Prohibited price discrimination between short haul or long haul fares
  • Created first regulatory agency: Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) specifically to regulate railroads

    • Investigate & prosecute railroads that violated the act
    • Could only apply to interstate railroads
    • Supreme Court weakened its powers, found for railroads in 15/16 cases by 1906

Sherman Antitrust Act (1890)

Sherman Antitrust Act (1890)

§ 1: "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal."

§ 2: "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony [...]"

26 Stat. 209, 15 U.S.C. (\S) 1–7

Addyston Pipe & Steel Co. v. United States

Addyston Pipe and Steel Co. v. United States, 175 U.S. 211 (1899)

  • One of the most impactful antitrust cases

  • Pipemakers formed a collusive agreement to rig bids: