Today: Overview of antitrust
[…] Rise of the "robber barons": millionaires who owned the big corporations
Many industries came to be dominated by few, big businesses, and formation of "trusts" (cartels)
Alleged anticompetitive practices:
Not an antitrust law, but done to rein in alleged monopolistic & collusive practices of railroads
Act required railroad rates to be "reasonable and just" (but did not specify specific rates)
Created first regulatory agency: Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) specifically to regulate railroads
Sherman Antitrust Act (1890)
§ 1: "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal."
§ 2: "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony [...]"
26 Stat. 209, 15 U.S.C. (\S)
1–7
Addyston Pipe and Steel Co. v. United States, 175 U.S. 211 (1899)
One of the most impactful antitrust cases
Pipemakers formed a collusive agreement to rig bids:
Addyston Pipe and Steel Co. v. United States, 175 U.S. 211 (1899)